Divorce and Real Estate
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-81(a) (2019).

To learn about property distribution including the house or the value of the house, contact your Connecticut family law attorney and your CPA or Certified Divorce Financial Analyst (CDFA).

For Colorado residents:

Colorado statute defines marital property as “all property acquired by either spouse subsequent to the marriage.” C.R.S. § 14-10-113(2).  Also, “all property acquired by either spouse subsequent to the marriage and prior to a decree of legal separation is presumed to be marital property, regardless of whether title is held individually or by the spouses in some form of co-ownership…C.R.S. § 14-10-113(3).

In the case where one of the spouses acquired the property before the marriage or by gift, bequest, devise, or descent, or in exchange for property acquired, the property is marital property but only to the extent that its present value exceeds its value at the time of the marriage or at the time of acquisition if acquired during the marriage.  C.R.S. § 14-10-113(4).  

Note that, there is a presumption that a gift by a third-party donor during the marriage, which increases the value of a jointly titled asset of the spouses, is a gift to the marriage.  Also, when a spouse places separate property in joint ownership during the marriage, a presumption arises that the donor spouse intended a gift to the marriage.  This presumption can be defeated only by clear and convincing evidence to the contrary.  

In Colorado, there are four exceptions to the broad inclusion of marital property:

  • Property acquired by gift, bequest, devise, or descent;
  • Property acquired in exchange for property acquired prior to the marriage or in exchange for property acquired by gift, bequest, devise, or descent;
  • Property acquired by a spouse after a decree of legal separation; and
  • Property excluded by a valid agreement of the parties.

The court cannot divide separate property, only marital property. To make a claim of separate ownership successfully, a spouse must trace the property to its separate origins.